IAGenWeb Project - Clayton co.
updated 04/16/2010


Immaculate Conception Cemetery
Survey 2008 - by row
(with updates)

~photo by Loras Gassmann, 2008

Birdseye photo by Bing Maps www.bing.com
Birdseye photo from Bing maps

Rows 1-5

 

* View the gravestones photos for Immaculate Conception cemetery *

* Clayton co. Obituary Board - Obituaries may have been contributed for some of the people buried in this cemetery.

ROW # PLOT # LAST NAME FIRST NAME DOB DOD COMMENTS
1 1 Matzelle Frank 1873 1943  
1 2 Penrod Mrs     No stone
1 3 Adams Paul Joe 10/21/1916 11/13/1919  
1 4 Adams Marcus P. 10/12/1904 1/31/1920 (Mark Paul)
1 5 Fritz Henry   1932 No stone
1 6 Fritz Elizabeth   1936 No stone
1 7 Wick Margaret 10/18/1861 1/17/1936  
1 8 Van Horne John W. 9/11/1888 1/5/1919  
1 9 Brookove William Thomas 9/14/1866 9/21/1940  
1 10 Roe Annie 1866 1935 (Anna)
1 11 Roe John W. 1863 1926  
1 12 Brahm Anna 3/11/1901 12/19/1918  
1 13 Van Horne Harry J. F. 4/4/1911 10/17/1913 Infant
1 14 Haid Philip B. No infor No Infor Sgt Co G.
1 15 Kohen John 1855 1928  
1 16 Kohen Anna 1867 1918  
1 17 Link Celestine     No Stone
1 18 Graff Mary Magalene 1888 1939  
1 19 Riniker Jacob L. 1855 1919  
1 20 Riniker Mary O. 1863 1939  
1 21 Graff Peter John 1886 1953  
1 22 Dean William 5/2/1853 11/20/1920  
1 23 Dean Rosa  (Rose) 7/9/1862 5/25/1920  
1 24 Kennicker Mary L. 1871 1920  
1 25 Kennicker Frank 1860 1937  
1 26 Zimmer Rosa  (Rose) 12/26/1849 10/26/1944  
1 27 Kennicker Christian H. 1901 1930  
1 28 Wachendorf William 1865 07/08/1944  
1 29 Wachendorf Minnie (Erie) 1866 1960 (Mrs. Wm)
1 30 Bakula Matt Sr. 4/21/1851 3/00/1939  
1 31 Bakula Rosa 1857 1956 (Mrs. Matt)
1 32 Bakula Edward G. 2/14/1894 9/14/1918  
1 33 Bakula Matt   4/3/1881 9/22/1982 Son of Matt & Rosa
1 34 Bakula Emmet 8/9/1911 5/31/1988  In  Memory
1 35 Hefel Anthony C. 5/11/1943 8/30/1943 Infant
1 36 Balon Ruth M. 1923 1924 Infant
1 37 Hefel Douglas E. 10/20/1961 1/16/1963 Infant
1 37 Ben Krista 6/15/1990 9/15/1990 Infant
1 38 Hefel Arlen R.   4/14/1962 Infant
1 38 Ludovissy Merelyn C. 8/25/1925 8/18/1927 Infant
ROW # PLOT # LAST NAME FIRST NAME DOB DOD COMMENTS
2 1 Freiburger Mary C. 4/25/1865 7/2/1941  
2 2 Freiburger Ben 10/00/1866 1/8/1929  
2 3 Freiburger Florence   3/4/1921  
2 4 Schmidt Lawrence  (Larry) 1919 1921  
2 4 Schmidt Raymond  (Ray) 1927 1930  
2 5 Schmidt Celcilia 1892 1935 Mrs. Joe
2 6 Schmidt Joseph 1884 1980  
2 7 Dean Donald 6/20/1924 7/3/1924 Infant
2 8 Wolter Raymond J. 1/23/1898 10/23/1941  
2 9 Skolecki Joseph 1870 1954  
2 10 Dean Charles F. 7/21/1883 2/27/1942  
2 11 Dean Mary A. 8/7/1883 6/17/1967  
2 12 McCafffery Edward   ABT 5/1855 1/28/1932 ABT
2 13 Strop August     No Dates
2 14 Schmidt Arnold 5/14/1916 Reserved  
2 15 Riniker John 10/20/1859 9/18/1821  
2 16 Riniker Florence 1908 1961  
2 17 Hefel Joseph C. 7/25/1876 5/21/1947  
2 18 Hefel Catherine 6/3/1882 9/29/1963 Mrs. Joe
2 19 OPEN        
2 20 Riniker Catherine     No Stone
2 21 Riniker Herbert     No Stone
2 22 Engling Henry 1869 1952  
2 23 Engling Henry P. 1889 1959  
2 24 Engling Catherine 1890 1927 Mrs. H. P.
2 25 Engling Nicholas 8/14/1900 6/26/1931  
2 26 Engling John 1861 1935  
2 27 Engling Catherine 1857 1922 Mrs. John
2 28 Dean Harriet 8/9/1912 5/8/1924  
2 29 Dean Harry 4/28/1925 10/18/1928 Child
2 30 Dean William 7/25/1888 4/23/1929  
2 31 Dean Elizabeth 12/24/1891 10/6/1969  
2 32 Brimeyer Infant     No infor
2 33 Link Infant     No infor
2 34 Dean Raymond   1947 Infant
2 35 Engling Robert 7/14/1947 7/19/1947 Infant
2 36 Link Janet M. 9/14/1946 7/26/1947 Infant
2 37 Leick Alvin   3/6/1926 One stone for both
2 38 Leick Carol   12/3/1946 One stone for both
ROW # PLOT # LAST NAME FIRST NAME DOB DOD COMMENTS
3 1 Johnson Thomas   1944 No stone
3 2 Stockert John 1877 1937  
3 3 Stockert Harriet 1878 1924  
3 4 Hefel George 12/9/1874 11/14/1949  
3 5 Hefel Catherine A. 1881 1923 (Mrs. George)
3 6 Hefel Mary A. 12/11/1883 9/18/1996 Mrs. George
3 7 Reichmann Mary K. 5/13/1879 12/29/1915  
3 8 Hefel Joseph 7/28/1842 10/3/1904  
3 9 Hefel A. Marie 1847 1924 Mrs. Joe
3 10 Fitzpatrick Mary   1923 Mrs. Walt
3 11 Fitzpatrick Walter   1927  
3 12 Mack Susan   1946 Mrs. Joe
3 13 Mack Joseph 1874 1925  
3 14 Bakula Frank 7/27/1886 7/7/1971  
3 15 Bakula Gerald 1912 1926  
3 16 Bakula Mary Ann 12/20/1888 7/9/1972 or Anna Mary
3 17 Owen Nellie 1893 1929  
3 18 Schmidt John G. 1873 1928 Also,  Baby Schmdt 1927
3 19 Schmidt Christina 1886 1956  
3 20 Juran Johanna 1853 1934  
3 21 Juran Joseph 1845 1929  
3 22 Kennicker Cecilia 1905 1930 Mrs. Joe
3 23 Juran Rudolf 7/15/1886 8/16/1949  
3 24 Ludovissy Peter 5/10/1855 5/1/1930  
3 25 Ludovissy Mary 9/20/1860 8/19/1933  
3 26 McCafffery John 5/15/1847 1/19/1944  
3 27 McCafffery Emma 12/1/1865 5/8/1930 Mrs. John
3 28 Spielbauer John J.    "Jack" 3/9/1905 6/8/1946 WW II
3 29 Spielbauer Marie 10/6/1905 11/20/1930 (Schmidt)
3 30 Juran Joseph B. 3/20/1927 12/8/1934  
3 31 Ludovissy Joseph 1893 1938  
3 32 Ludovissy Theresa 1899 10/4/1990  
3 33 Duster Nicholas 1886 1943  
3 34 Freiburger John 1900 1956  
3 35 Steil John W. 4/20/1950 12/5/1982  
3 36 Van Horne Clyde V. 8/18/1913 5/5/1971  
3 37 Gloeckner George T. 1913 1971  
3 38 Gloeckner Wilma 10/13/1919 7/6/2009  
ROW # PLOT # LAST NAME FIRST NAME DOB DOD COMMENTS
4 1 Kasel Elizabeth 1867 1950 Mrs. Bernard
4 2 Kasel Bernard 1859 1927  
4 3 Reichamnn Nicholas A. 1864 1928  
4 4 Adams Nicholas A. 9/12/1874 2/23/1928  
4 5 Balon Gust 7/25/1893 2/7/1945  
4 6 Balon Anna 5/26/1899   Reserved Not paid?
4 7 Speilbauer Joseph 12/16/1867 4/8/1928  
4 8 Speilbauer Mary 5/23/1869 10/9/1949 Mrs. Joe
4 9 Wachendorf Catherine 9/11/1833 2/10/1913  
4 10 Schmidt Margaret 1859 1935  
4 11 Hefel Arlene C. 4/5/1931 7/10/1945  
4 12 Hefel John J. Sr. 5/10/1881 9/21/1967  
4 13 Hefel Rose C. 10/21/1889 7/3/1955 Mrs. John Sr.
4 14 Saylor Thomas W. 10/15/1892 12/29/1945  
4 15 Saylor Agnes L. 12/29/1899 8/26/1981  
4 16 McCafffery Henry 2/4/1860 1947  
4 16 McCafffery Michael  "Mike" 2/22/1863 5/19/1947  
4 17 Kloser Albert N. 12/6/1890 9/1/1987  
4 18 Kloser Lucy M. 9/1/1889 9/25/1954 Mrs. Albert
4 19 Brimeyer Nicholas 1/12/1874 5/4/1951  
4 20 Brimeyer Magdalena 3/1/1875 5/28/1965 Mrs. Nick
4 21 Ludovissy Clyde  C. 11/8/1938 4/12/1954  
4 22 Schmidt Bernard F. 8/20/1878 7/19/1954  
4 23 Schmidt Martha C. 1894 1989  
4 24 Schmidt Anna K. 1880 1957  
4 25 Riniker Louis J. 9/26/1886 4/25/1964  
4 26 Riniker Margaret 2/29/1893 7/31/1955 Mrs. Louis
4 27 Riniker Anna Catherine 2/22/1917 5/26/1982  
4 28 Riniker Aloysius 11/8/1904 10/22/1955  
4 29 Riniker Evelyn 12/4/1903 1/18/2002  
4 30 Brooks William "Doc" 1867 1955  
4 31 Brooks Anitonia M. 1887 1984  
4 32 Ludovissy Celestine F. 5/10/1920 9/2/2004 WW II
4 33 Ludovissy Ivanelle 4/1/1920 8/8/1965 Mrs. Celestine
4 34 Ludovissy Merrill P. 8/25/1925 8/8/1965 WW II
4 35 Ludovissy Jeanette M. 4/28/1930   Reserved
4 36 Juran John 6/16/1894 10/11/1972 WWI 10/14/1972
4 37 Juran Mathilda M. 9/9/1895 3/14/1977  
4 38 Juran Anothony E. 7/20/1923 12/11/1989 "Tony"
ROW # PLOT # LAST NAME FIRST NAME DOB DOD COMMENTS
5 1 Riley John 1886 1956  
5 2 Wick Jacob   6/25/1892 1/2/1964  
5 3 Breitbach Benjamin J. L. 6/19/1899 8/4/1969  
5 4 Breitbach Catherine 9/12/1901 1/13/1969 Mrs. Ben
5 5 Hefel  Richard L. 1/25/1945 5/22/1966  
5 6 Beitzel Della Rose 8/5/1950 5/22/1966  
5 7 Hefel Carol Rose 7/30/1950 5/22/1966  
5 8 Hefel Vince 6/4/1925 8/20/1999  
5 9 Hefel Irene 8/18/1921 5/7/1965 Mrs. Vince
5 10 Schmidt Henry B. 1869 1956  
5 11 Dean Joseph A. 1896 1960  
5 12 Dean Helen K. 1896 1983  
5 13 Hefel Phillip J.   9/10/1936 12/18/1960  
5 14 Hefel John J. Jr. 6/20/1901 3/20/1974  
5 15 Hefel Marie C. 4/12/1905 6/11/1989  
5 16 Ludovissy Clement M. 4/2/1901 12/31/1965 "Clem"
5 17 Kloser Louise  O. 2/26/1916 11/24/1991  
5 18 Kloser E. Alberta 1895 1986  
5 19 Ewing Henry 8/2/1901 2/14/1972  
5 20 Ewing Ora 8/1/1904 7/26/1956  
5 21 Hefel Albert, Sr. 8/14/1887 3/9/1956  
5 22 Hefel Margaret 6/29/1891 11/26/1972 Mrs. Al Sr.
5 23 Hefel Dorothy 1930 1963 Mrs. Al  
5 24 Hefel Albert Jr. 1924 1976  
5 25 Kennicker Joseph A. 3/16/1894 2/7/1964  
5 26 Bauer Charles C. 1881 1976  
5 27 Bauer Margaret 1889 1975  
5 28 Engling Peter J. 8/14/1893 5/8/1968  
5 29 Engling Hulda H. 11/23/1896 4/6/1980  
5 30 Engling Arnold 12/26/1921 1/16/1973 WW II
5 31 Ruden Matthew A. 10/1/1948 11/3/1968 CPL  Vietman
5 32 Ruden Nora G. 7/18/1917 3/28/1997  
5 33 Ruden Raymond F. 7/19/1917 12/26/1970  
5 34 Cook Leroy Philip 11/19/1919 5/5/1969 WW II
5 35 Cook Charles F. 11/3/1893 12/21/1978  
5 36 Duster Harriet 10/7/1893 12/7/1972 Mrs. Nick
5 37 Hefel Clark R. 1/29/19654 7/1/1973  
5 38 Hefel Chris      Reserved No stone

Rows 6-12
or view alphabetically: A-H * J-Z


~These records were compiled by Loras Gassmann while walking the cemetery, and from currently available records October 2008

Return to Cemetery Index